List of White Star Line ships that Henry Tingle Wilde served on

Henry Tingle Wilde was a ships officer employed by the White Star Line from 16th July 1897 until he died at sea in the Titanic disaster on 15th April 1912, while serving as Titanic’s Chief Officer. He was born in Liverpool, United Kingdom on 21st September 1872. The source of most of the following is from the records kept within White Star Line’s Officers Books (via findmypast.co.uk), and various pages on this website and TitanicPages.com:

Cevic - serving as 4th Officer from 16th July 1897 until September 1898.
He was then engaged in Navy services until September 1900.
Bovic - serving as 2nd Officer from 25th September 1900 until 23rd April 1901.
Germanic - serving as 2nd Officer from 23rd April 1901 until September 1901.
Persic - serving as 1st Officer from September 1901 until November 1903.
He then returned to Navy services until May 1905.
Arabic - serving as 1st Officer from 11th May 1905 until January 1906.
Celtic - serving as Chief Officer from January 1906 until May 1906.
Medic - serving as Chief Officer from May 1906 until 8th April 1908.
Cedric - serving as Chief Officer from 8th April 1908 until 4th May 1908.
Mersey – serving as the Captain from 4th May 1908 until 6th June 1908.
Cymric - serving as Chief Officer from 6th June 1908 until 7th August 1908.
Athenic - serving as Chief Officer in August 1908.
Canoptic - serving as Chief Officer from 28th August 1908 until 24th March 1909.
Cymric - serving as Chief Officer from 24th March 1909 until 12th April 1909.
Laurentic - serving as Chief Officer from 12th April 1909 until 20th April 1909 and then again from 29th May until 16th September 1909.
Cedric - serving as Chief Officer from 16th September 1909 until 14th April 1910.
Arabic - serving as Chief Officer from 14th April 1910 until 23rd April 1910.
Cedric - serving as Chief Officer from 9th June1910 until 25th November 1910.
Megantic - serving as Chief Officer from 25th November 1910 until 31st December 1910.
Laurentic – serving as Chief Officer from 31st December 1910 until 11th January 1911.
Megantic - serving as Chief Officer from 13th February 1911 until 10th April 1911.
Jutland – serving as the Captain from 10th April 1911 until 6th May 1911.
Teutonic - serving as Chief Officer from 13th May 1911 until 9th June 1911.
Cedric - serving as Chief Officer from 9th June 1911 until 8th July 1911.
Olympic - serving as Chief Officer from 8th July 1911 until 1st April 1912.
Titanic - serving as Chief Officer from 10th April 1912 until 15th April 1912.

White Star History Home Page Site Map Titanic Pages

eXTReMe Tracker