List of White Star Line ships that Charles Herbert Lightoller served on

Charles Herbert Lightoller served the White Star Line as ships officer from 17th January 1900 until he resigned in February 1920. He was the 2nd Officer of RMS Titanic during her ill-fated maiden voyage. He was the most senior officer to survive the Titanic disaster. He was born in Chorley, Lancashire, United Kingdom on 30th March 1874. The source of most of the following is from the records kept within White Star Line’s Officers Books (via findmypast.co.uk), and various pages on this website and TitanicPages.com:

Medic – serving as 4th Officer from 17th January 1900 until 22nd September 1900.
Teutonic – serving as 4th Officer from 22nd September 1900 until 9th September 1901.
Georgic – serving as 3rd Officer from 9th September 1901until 25th January 1902.
Cymric – serving as 2nd Officer from 25th January 1902 until May 1903.
Suevic – serving as 2nd Officer from May 1903 until 13th April 1904.
Germanic – serving as 2nd Officer from 13th April 1904 until sometime in 1907.
Oceanic – serving as 2nd Officer until 14th May 1907.
Teutonic – serving as 2nd Officer from 14th May 1907 until 24th November 1907.
Oceanic – serving as 2nd Officer from 25th December 1907 until 9th November 1909.
Oceanic – serving as 1st Officer from 9th November 1909 until 1st January 1910.
Oceanic – serving as 2nd Officer from 7th February 1910 until 6th April 1910.
Teutonic – serving as 1st Officer from 6th April 1910 until 14th January 1911.
Oceanic – serving as 1st Officer from 12th February 1911 until 7th December 1911.
Majestic – serving as 1st Officer from 7th December 1911 until 9th March 1912.
Titanic – serving as 1st Officer from 19th March 1912 until 10th April 1912.
Titanic – serving as 2nd Officer from 10th April 1912 until 15th April 1912.
Majestic – serving as 1st Officer from 23rd July 1912 until 5th November 1912.
Majestic – serving as Chief Officer from 5th November 1912 until 26th November 1912. Majestic – serving as 1st Officer from 26th November 1912 until 17th December 1912.
Suevic – serving as Chief Officer from 6th January 1913 until 26th May 1913.
Majestic – serving as Chief Officer from 1st July 1913 until 28th July 1913.
Oceanic – serving as 1st Officer from 28th July 1913 until 19th April 1914 and then again from 1st June until 11th August 1914.
Throughout the First World War he served his country at sea.
He was listed as a standby for Vedic between 29th January 1919 and 26th February 1919.
Celtic – serving as Chief Officer from 26th February 1919 until 14th February 1920.

White Star History Home Page Site Map Titanic Pages

eXTReMe Tracker